Welcome to AE Connect
  • Address
  • F/9-10 Balaji Centre, Near Drive-in road, Memnagar, Ahmedabad.
Welcome to AE Connect

SFP Module

SFP Module

Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver is a compact, hot-swappable, input/output transceiver used in data communication and telecommunications networks. SFP interfaces between communication devices like switches, routers and fiber optic cables, and performs conversions between optical and electrical signals.

Benifits Of SFP Module :

1. Digital optical monitoring (DOM)

Digital optical monitoring (DOM)is a feature set which allow customers to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP like Optical inputs and output power, laser bias, and supply voltage. This helps in making day to day operations simpler and controllable

2. Compatiable in nature

SFPs are Compatible with many communication standards like Ethernet, SONET, and Fiber Channel etc.

Why To Use SFP?

If you are looking to have your switches communicate at a faster rate, installing an SFP may be useful These SFP transceivers are hot-swappable and have the capability to allow modifications which can be added after the initial purchase. These transceivers can also be deployed in “mix-use” environment of single-mode/multi-mode SFPs and a variety of hardware providing a flexible and customizable solution. . If you are looking for a little more speed in your transfer rates, you will need to have a switch or expansion module that supports 10GbE to use a 10GbE SFP+ transceiver, but not all switches/modules support that.